New items are added to our CLEARANCE collection weekly! FREE standard shipping on all orders of $75.00 or more!

The Ruby Lotus Boutique Privacy Policy

The Ruby Lotus Boutique is firmly committed to your right to privacy and security of information we collect from you. This Privacy and Security Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, shared and protected when you visit shoprubylotus.com (the “Site”) or affiliated blogs, social media sites, including but not limited to Facebook, Instagram and Twitter (collectively, the “Social Media Platforms”), and any other website(s) owned and/or operated by The Ruby Lotus Boutique (hereafter “we”, “us” or “our”). This policy applies to any information you provide when purchasing goods and services from the Sites or are otherwise interactive with us via the Sites and Services, (collectively, the “Services”).

This policy is part of our Terms of Use, which together governs our relationship with you as pertaining to the Sites and Services.

 

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

There are two types of information we collect from you when you interact with us via the Sites and Services: 1) personal information and 2) anonymous device information.

Personal Information. When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Sites, we collect certain personal information that you voluntarily provide to us, including your name, shipping address, billing address, payment information (including credit card numbers or account information for PayPal, AmazonPay, or ShopifyPayments), email address, and phone number. By communicating with The Ruby Lotus Boutique, including by email and by completing online forms, you are giving consent to the collection of the information you provide. The Ruby Lotus Boutique also requests and collects personal information at other Sites and instances, including but not limited to, when you communicate with us via Social Media Platforms, write a product review, participate in events, contests, or promotions, contact our customer service team, or post other customer-generated content to this Site. We refer to this information as “Personal Information”.

Device Information. When you visit The Ruby Lotus Boutique, we also automatically collect certain non-personal information about your device (including computer, mobile device, or other device you use to access the Sites and Services), including information about your web browser, Internet Protocol (IP) address, time zone, and some of the cookies, described below, that are installed on your device. Web servers automatically identify your device by its IP address. Users remain anonymous because we do not link IP addresses to any Personal Information. As you browse our Sites, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to our website, and information about how you interact with the Sites. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. As is the case with many websites and web-based applications, the use of cookies is standard on the Internet, and allows us to tailor your visits to our Sites and Services to your individual preferences. Although most web browsers automatically accept cookies, you can change your browser to prevent cookies or notify you whenever you are sent a cookie. However, if you disable or block cookies on your browser, the features on our Sites and Services may not work correctly and you will not be able to make a purchase using the Sites or Services. For more information about cookies and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Sites, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. Collection of beacons allows us to capture certain additional types of information about your activities and use of the Sites and Services, such as which pages you visit and details about any items that you purchase.

 

2. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Order fulfillment. The Personal Information that we collect is used to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). To order merchandise from The Ruby Lotus Boutique or participate in certain features of the Sites and Services, we request that you create an account by providing Personal Information and creating a username and password. When you request to make a purchase via the Sites and Services, you are required to provide contact information (including shipping address, email address and your first and last name) and financial information (including billing address, credit card number and expiration date). This information is used for order fulfillment, billing purposes and age verification. In the event an issue arises in connection with an order, we may also use this information to contact you regarding such order. Information about your purchase (such as what you buy, where you buy and how frequently you buy) will become part of your account and profile as maintained by The Ruby Lotus Boutique.

Email Correspondence. Visitors to the Sites and Services have the opportunity to sign up to receive email notices regarding promotions, sales, special events and other communications from us. We will ask for your contact information, including name, email address and zip code.

Third-Party Social Media Platforms. You may choose to provide Personal Information through Social Media Platforms when you post comments for us, participate in contests or events, write product reviews, or other voluntary interactions with Social Media Platforms. The types of information we request can vary according to the method through which it was obtained. We may receive aggregate information and analysis about visitors’ usage of our pages on Social Media Platforms. The Ruby Lotus Boutique Privacy and Security Policy does not cover the privacy and security practices of Social Media Platforms that host our Site pages, including and without limitation Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. Please note that any information you share on our pages through Social Media Platforms becomes public information and you should exercise appropriate cautions when deciding whether to provide your Personal Information in such manner. Please review the policies for privacy, security and terms of service for third-party Social Media Platforms before visiting or interacting with others on such sites.

Compliance with laws. We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. We are obligated to collect, use, and retain certain Personal Information for legal requirements. We may share your information for fraud detection (particularly IP addresses), response to legal processes or government requests, and to fulfill tax requirements.

Third party services. The Ruby Lotus Boutique does not share the personal information of its users with any unaffiliated third parties for their promotional purposes. However, we share your Personal Information with third parties to help us provide services, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

We will use Personal Information to analyze your preferences to gain insights into trends and generate statistical analyses. We will use Device information to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Sites. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may use other trusted third parties for additional services such as shipping. These third parties may include but are not limited to Shipstation, USPS, FedEx and UPS.

We do not control these third parties and are not liable or responsible for the accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability or availability of any such parties. These third party service providers have no authority to use your Personal Information for their own promotional purposes. These third parties will only have limited access to your Personal Information in order to help complete transactions.

Business transfers. If we sell, partner or merge our business, your Personal Information may be part of that transaction. Transfer of Personal Information business assets may be disclosed, only to the extent permitted by law.

 

4. ADVERTISING

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, we may provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. We use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

4. MANAGEMENT AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Security of Personal Information is an utmost priority to us. Although no transmission of data over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we take all reasonable steps to keep your Personal Information secure. We take steps to protect the Personal Information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

We use some of the most advanced technology available today for Internet security purposes. When you access our checkout using industry standard technology, your information is protected with both server authentication and data encryption, ensuring your data is safe, secure, and available only to The Ruby Lotus Boutique. Email and Social Media Platforms should not be used to communicate information you consider confidential. Although we use industry standard best practices to protect your Personal Information, we do not represent, warrant, and/or guarantee that personal information will remain secure. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee, and you should not expect, that your Personal Information or private communications will always remain private. Notwithstanding this, as a matter of policy, we NEVER sell or rent any Personal Information about you to any third party. In the event there is a breach of security, or we are made aware that your personal information could be jeopardized, we will take all necessary measures to communicate these issues to you so that you can take steps to protect yourself.

 

5. DATA RETENTION, DO NOT TRACK AND OPT-OUT

If you do not agree with any portion of this Policy, you should not use the Sites or Services. Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser. You may opt-out of receiving announcement of certain information or all communications by contacting us at customerservice@shoprubylotus.com or by phone at 1 (405) 301-1962.

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. You have the right to access the Personal Information you have provided to us. If you require details of your Personal Information held by us, we will need to verify your identity before meeting your request, which we will process in a reasonable time. If you find that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, then we will promptly correct it upon receipt of changes from you.

 

7. CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

8. MINORS

The Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”) defines a “Child” as anyone under the age of 13. The Ruby Lotus Boutique strictly adheres to COPPA. The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect or maintain information for anyone under 13. If you are under the age of 13, you are not permitted to submit any personal information to our Site. Minors under the age of 18 may purchase products through the Sites or Services only with the involvement and consent of a parent or guardian.

 

9. CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy and security practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at customerservice@shoprubylotus.com, by phone at 1 (405) 301-1962 or by mail using the details provided below:

The Ruby Lotus Boutique

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]

400 NW 149th Terrace

Edmond Oklahoma US 73013

 

Updated as of October 6, 2018